Privacy Policy

Overview

Thank you for accessing the Belmonte Raw Website. We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. To learn more, please read this Privacy and Security Policy.

The following Privacy and Security Policy explains the types of customer personal information that is collected when you visit www.belmonteraw.com, why it is collected, how we use it and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately. This Privacy and Security Policy also addresses our data security practices, the options you have to access and control any personally identifiable information you provide to us.

This Privacy and Security Policy is governed by our Terms of Use. Our policies and practices have also been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

We may occasionally make changes to this Privacy and Security Policy which will be included on this page in part or as a whole. By using this Website, you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy and Security Policy as stated at the time you use it. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy and Security Policy frequently and remain informed about its content.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices on any other website not operated by Belmonte Raw and to which the Belmonte Raw website links or that links to the Belmonte Raw website.

Types of information Belmonte Raw collects

We only collect information required to provide products and services to you as well as to improve your shopping experience with Belmonte Raw. Belmonte Raw will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means. Here are the ways we obtain information about you, the types of information we obtain and how we use the information.

Purchases: Before ordering products or services, you must complete an online registration form. During registration, you will be prompted to provide to us certain personal information, including but not limited to your name, shipping and billing address, phone number, email address, and credit card number. In addition, we may also ask you for your country of residence so we can comply with applicable laws and regulations. These kinds of personal information are used for billing purposes, to fulfill your orders, to communicate with you about your order and for internal marketing purposes. If we encounter a problem when processing your order, your personal information may be used to contact you.

Customer Service: If you contact one of our customer service representatives, we may ask you for information such as your name, address and email address so we can respond to your questions or concerns. With your consent, we may retain this information to personalize your experience with us and better assist you the next time you contact us.

Email Addresses: Several locations on the Website permit you to enter your email address for purposes including but not limited to: to register for a contest; to request us to notify you of new brands, new product styles, or product sizes; to sign up for email newsletters and special offers; or to sign up for the Belmonte Raw newsletter. Your participation in a contest is completely voluntary, so you have a choice whether to participate and disclose information to us. We use this information to notify contest winners and to award prizes. We may post on the Website the names and cities of contest winners. By entering a contest, you may be opting in to receive our email newsletter and special offers and this will be disclosed in the official rules governing the contest.

Website: Our goal is to provide you with an enjoyable shopping experience. We sometimes collect information about you in an effort to make our products and services more efficient and customized to you, but you are free to browse the Website without revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. The Website may automatically track certain information based upon your behavior. This information does not identify you personally. We use this information to improve the content and functionality of this Website, and to better understand and serve our shoppers. This information may include what browser you are using, your IP address, or other information.

Cookies: Belmonte Raw also uses "cookies" to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to our Website. Cookies are tiny files that are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages that record your preferences. They cannot harm your computer and they do not contain any personal or private information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can configure your browser to prevent the use of cookies. Acceptance of cookies is not a requirement to browse our website, however certain features and services may require the use of cookies to work properly, including our shopping cart and check out features. If you would like to place your order without the use of cookies, please email one of our Customer Service Representatives at mail@belmonteraw.com.

Web beacons: Web beacons assist in delivering cookies and help us determine whether a web page on the Website has been viewed and, if so, how many times. For example, any electronic image on the Website, such as an ad banner, can function as a web beacon.

Third Party Cookies: We may use third-party advertising companies to help tailor site content to users or to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and web beacons to measure advertising effectiveness (such as which web pages are visited or what products are purchased and in what amount). Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any personal information collected by us. As an example, Facebook collects certain information via cookies and web beacons to determine which web pages are visited or what products are purchased. Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any customer's personal information collected by us.

Age: We respect children's privacy. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under age 18. Elsewhere on the Website, you have represented and warranted that you are either 18 years of age or using the Website with the supervision of a parent or guardian. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any personal information to us, and rely on a parent or guardian to assist you.

How to update your personal information and privacy preferences

You may access, review and revise, correct or update your personal information or preferences at any time by logging into your account at www.belmonteraw.com. Upon your request we will correct, update or delete your personal information. Upon your request we will stop sending emails to your email address and/or disable your account to prevent any future purchases through that account. You can make these request by emailingmail@belmonteraw.com or by telephoning our customer service representatives at 1-800-****.

Disclosure of your personal information

We take your privacy seriously. We only share your personal information when it is necessary to complete your order. For example, we may need to supply your address to a supplier and/or shipping carrier.

We may also share your information with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf, but these service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

We also may disclose information about you as required by law, enforce our policies, respond to claims that content Submissions violates the rights of others, or to protect anyone's rights, property or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.

Links to other websites from the Belmonte Raw website

The Belmonte Raw website contains links to other websites that operate independently of Belmonte Raw and are not under our control. We provide links to other websites solely for your convenience and information. Other websites may have their own privacy and security policies, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. Belmonte Raw is not responsible for information that is provided by, or collected through, those websites or for any other use of those websites.

Transaction And Personal Information Security

The security of personal information is a high priority for us. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration and destruction of the personal information in our possession.

Any information you transmit on www.belmonteraw.com is processed by an industry-standard data encryption system.

We also strongly urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet, by changing your passwords often (using a combination of numbers and letters) and by using a secure browser.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy and security policies and practices, please contact us. Belmonte Raw processes all privacy inquiries and disputes via email at: mail@belmonteraw.com. Please allow 12-24 hours to receive a reply.